Legal & Privacy

1. Definitions

Amberisk Consulting  and Amberisk Technology:   is the trading name of  Amberisk (CI) Limited ("Amberisk"). The Company is incorporated in Guernsey registered number 63657. 

Data Protection Law   :  Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017. 

2. Data Protection & Privacy

1.1 Amberisk recognises that your privacy is important to you. Amberisk and its associates are registered with the Data Protection Authority under the Data Protection Law and are committed to respecting your privacy. We will apply the appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information you share with us. The information you submit will be kept confidential and with the highest standards of security once it reaches our server. The information you provide will be entered into a database (if you are submitting an online survey: please see item 8. and processed by Amberisk in accordance with the Data Protection Law. 

1.2 Any personal information provided by you to Amberisk through your registration and use of this website will only be used for the following purposes by Amberisk: 

(a) updating and enhancing records and those of other related Amberisk activities, including those of its subsidiaries; 

(b) defining areas of interest to you and improving the website to meet users' habits and requirements and compiling information relating to users' movements across  the website; and/or

(c) advising you of other products or services, which may be of interest. 

Any personal information received from you will be retained by Amberisk and/or its associates and will only be disclosed to a third party where Amberisk is satisfied that such third party has adequate data protection provisions in place. In addition, disclosure may be given where required by law. We shall also give you the opportunity to remove yourself from any of our mailing lists at any time.  

1.3   Some of our web pages use cookies and other tracking technologies (please see Use of Cookies). By proceeding to register with this website, you consent to the terms and conditions contained herein and to Amberisk and/or its associates processing your personal data for the purposes set out above. 

1.4   This data protection and privacy policy statement relates solely to the information provided by you to Amberisk on this website. This information includes your registration details, any additional information you choose to submit and the information Amberisk gathers by tracking your movements across the website. 

1.5   When registering for online services you will receive a Personal Identifier and will choose a password for subsequent access to these services. The services and information available to you will be governed by the relationship you have with us. 

1.6   This privacy policy is not intended to, and does not, create any contractual or other legal rights. 

1.7   You agree to indemnify and to keep Amberisk indemnified from and against any costs, claims, demands, expenses and liabilities suffered by Amberisk arising from or which is directly or indirectly related to your access to and/or use of the website and/or any other person or entity's use of the website where such person or entity was able to access the website using your password. 

1.8   Amberisk may conduct market research and other mixed purpose projects (e.g. market research plus one other activity such as marketing or sales) using online surveys. For market research surveys, the identities of individual respondents and their answers will be treated as confidential and will only be used for research purposes, unless the respondent expressly requests or permits otherwise. 

1.9   Some market research surveys are anonymous and if this applies it will normally be indicated on the questionnaire. For surveys that are not anonymous, we may cross-reference your responses with information that we already hold about you. This would be for research purposes only. 

1.10   For mixed purpose projects, the purpose(s) will be stated on the questionnaire. For all online surveys, participation is always voluntary. The information you provide will always be processed by Amberisk and/or its subsidiaries in accordance with the Data Protection Law. 

1.11   Amberisk is registered with the Guernsey Data Protection Authority (No.  63495). 

3. Terms of Service

Terms of service ("Terms", "Agreement") are an agreement between the website ("Website operator", "us", "we" or "our") and you ("User", "you" or "your"). 

3.1   The Terms and Conditions of use of the Amberisk website (hereafter referred to as the "Terms and Conditions").  

3.2    This Agreement sets forth the general terms and conditions of your use of this website and any of its products or services (collectively, "Website" or "Services"). 

3.3   It should be noted when reading these Terms and Conditions that: 

Those who access the website from locations outside of the Channel Islands are responsible for compliance with local laws if and to the extent that local laws are applicable; 

Failure or delay by Amberisk to enforce compliance with the Terms and Conditions does not constitute a waiver of the Terms and Conditions; 

None of the Terms and Conditions shall be enforceable under Contract Law in Guernsey by any third party;  

All terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Guernsey and the parties hereby submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Guernsey unless expressly stated; 

Any provisions of the Terms and Conditions found to be unlawful, void or unenforceable shall be deemed to be severable from the other provisions of the Terms and Conditions. 

4. Copyright

4.1   This website is copyright of Amberisk. Its content is copyright of Amberisk and of contributors who have exclusively licensed such copyright to Amberisk. 

4.2   All intellectual property in the design and layout of this website and the material and information published on its pages belongs to and is vested in Amberisk or its licensors. You may not copy any part of this site or otherwise do anything in relation to any part of the site. 

©Amberisk and contributors 2021. All Rights Reserved. 


5. Cookie Policy

5.1   Cookies are small bits of text sent by our servers to your computer or device when you access our services.

5.2   They are stored in your browser and later sent back to our servers so that we can provide contextual content. Without cookies, using the web would be a much more frustrating experience. We use them to support your activities on our website. For example, your session (so you don't have to login again) or your shopping cart.

5.3   Cookies are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current activity on our website (the pages you have visited), your language and country, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

5.6 Here is an overview of the cookies that may be stored on your device when you visit our website:

Category of Cookie Purpose Examples

Session & Security

Authenticate users, protect user data and allow the website to deliver the services users expects, such as maintaining the content of their cart, or allowing file uploads.

The website will not work properly if you reject or discard those cookies.

session_id (Odoo)
fileToken (Odoo)

Preferences

Remember information about the preferred look or behavior of the website, such as your preferred language or region.

Your experience may be degraded if you discard those cookies, but the website will still work.

frontend_lang (Odoo)
Interaction History

Used to collect information about your interactions with the website, the pages you've seen, and any specific marketing campaign that brought you to the website.

We may not be able to provide the best service to you if you reject those cookies, but the website will work.

im_livechat_previous_operator_pid (Odoo)
utm_campaign (Odoo)
utm_source (Odoo)
utm_medium (Odoo)

Advertising & Marketing

Used to make advertising more engaging to users and more valuable to publishers and advertisers, such as providing more relevant ads when you visit other websites that display ads or to improve reporting on ad campaign performance.

Note that some third-party services may install additional cookies on your browser in order to identify you.

You may opt-out of a third-party's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. The website will still work if you reject or discard those cookies.

__gads (Google)
__gac (Google)

Analytics

Understand how visitors engage with our website, via Google Analytics. Learn more about Analytics cookies and privacy information.

The website will still work if you reject or discard those cookies.

_ga (Google)
_gat (Google)
_gid (Google)
_gac_* (Google)

5.7   You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

5.8  We do not currently support Do Not Track signals, as there is no industry standard for compliance.


6. Website Links

6.1  We welcome inward links to the Amberisk website. We request that links be appropriate and relevant in the context of Risk and Compliance and must not give the impression that Amberisk is in any way associated with or have approved such other site.  If you have any queries about forming links to our site please email our web team at admin@amberisk.com. 

6.2  Certain links in this website will lead to websites that are not under the control of Amberisk or its associates. 

6.3  When you activate these you will leave the Amberisk website. Amberisk has no control over and accepts no liability in respect of materials, products or services available on any website which is not under the control of Amberisk. Amberisk is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Amberisk of the site. 


7. Data Protection Requests

7.1    You have a right under the Data Protection Law to request the deletion of your personal data, whilst this does don't apply to Companies or Legal Persons (Commercial Entities) we will take your request seriously. 

7.2   If you are unsure whether the personal data and information supplied and this is a right applicable to all EU and EEA citizens and residents of the Bailiwick of Guernsey, Jersey and Isle of Man. This means we are only collecting as much data as necessary to complete your processing activities and keeping data for as long as it meets it purpose. 

7.3   Notify us: If you are concerned that your email account has been compromised 

7.4   Notify us: You wish to make a subject Access Request under the Data Protection Law 

7.5   Notify us: You wish to report a data breach 

7.6   Notify us: You wish to request the deletion of your data from our system